GDPRNew proposals outlined by the government will give people the right to obtain control over what happens to personal data

New laws to be brought forward by the government this summer will give people the right to force online traders and social media companies to delete their personal information from when they were children.

The proposals drafted under Digital Minister Matt Hancock said the data collected allowing companies limitless use of people’s data through simple “tick boxes” online had a “right to be forgotten”.

These measures were floated around by Theresa May during the Conservatives election campaign, but they now have been toughed up, giving people the right to not just delete social media posts from their childhood but have all their personal data deleted by companies.

The Information Commissioners office will also get power with this legislation to issue tougher fines of up to £17m, or 4% global turnover for breaches of the data law.

One of the bills main aim is to make sure that the data protection act is replaced and UK laws are compliant with EU’s general data protection regulation. As after Brexit, the country will be classed as a third-party country, where data can only be transferred to if adequate level of protection is guaranteed. So, for data to be able to flow freely across borders after Brexit this aim needs to be met.

Hancock said, “Our measures are designed to support businesses in their use of data, and give consumers the confidence that their data is protected and those who misuse it will be held to account.”

He continued “The new data protection bill will give us one of the most robust, yet dynamic, sets of data laws in the world. It will give people more control over their data, require more consent for its use, and prepare Britain for Brexit. We have some of the best data science in the world, and this new law will help it to thrive.”

The information commissioner, Elizabeth Denham said that under the new laws, data handlers would be made more accountable for the data “with priority on personal privacy rights” under new laws.

IP addresses, internet cookies and DNA will now be included in the definition of “personal data”, while new criminal offences will be brought in so to stop people being identified from anonymous personal data intentionally or recklessly by companies.

The government is keen to secure the flow of data between the UK and the EU post-Brexit. Denham commented, “We are pleased the government recognises the importance of data protection, its central role in increasing trust and confidence in the digital economy and the benefits the enhanced protections will bring to the public.”

Share: